Program Home > Program
Monday, 5 Nov
9:00-9:10 Opening remarks by Changbom Park
Cosmology I (Chair: Bum-Hoon Lee)
9:10-9:35 François Bouchet (CMB past accomplishment and future promises)
9:35-10:00 Donghui Jeong (Effect of interlopers on cosmological parameter estimation from emission line galaxy surveys)
10:00-10:15 Benjamin L'Huillier (Falsifying ΛCDM: model-independent tests of the concordance model)
10:15-10:40 COFFEE
Cosmology II (Chair: Bum-Hoon Lee)
10:40-11:05 Eric Linder (Cosmic growth, gravitational waves, and CMB)
11:05-11:30 Pravabati Chingangbam (On the shapes of cosmological fluctuations)
11:30-11:55 Arman Shafieloo (Parameter discordance in Planck and low-redshift measurements)
11:55-14:00 LUNCH
LSS I (Chair: Myeong-Gu Park)
14:00-14:25 Christophe Pichon (The connectivity of the cosmic web)
14:25-14:50 Katarina Kraljic (Galaxies flowing in the oriented saddle frame of the cosmic web)
14:50-15:15 Clotilde Laigle (Mapping the high-redshift cosmic web with Lyman-alpha tomography)
Poster Session I (Chair: Myeong-Gu Park)
15:15-16:00 Jeong-Sun Hwang (Evolution of late-type galaxies in a cluster environment: Effects of high-speed multiple encounters with early-type galaxies)
Minhee Hyun (A study of galaxy clusters and Large scale structures at z~1 in ELAIS-N1 field)
Insu Paek (Clusters of high-redshift galaxies in CFHTLS W2 Field)
Paula Calderón-Castillo (The importance of merging for galaxy mass growth)
Joonho Kim (Photometric reverberation mapping of five AGNs)
Suchetha Cooray (An iterative data reconstruction method for Incomplete measurements in all-sky surveys)
16:00-16:25 COFFEE
Galaxy Evolution I (Chair: Myeong-Gu Park)
16:25-16:50 Patricia Sanchez-Blazquez (The formation of disk galaxies and  the metallicity gradients of gas and stars)
16:50-17:15 Gareth Few (You are what you eat: Galactic cannibalism and chemical evolution)
17:15-17:40 Camille Avestruz (Reionization histories of present day halos from the CROC simulations)
17:45-18:10 Sukyoung Yi (The early formation history of disc galaxies from high-resolution simulations)
   
   
   
   
Tuesday, 6 Nov
GW & Compact Objects (BH, NS, planets, etc) (Chair: Sukyoung K. Yi)
9:00-9:25 Hyung Mok Lee (Multi-frequency gravitational wave astrophysics)
9:25-9:50 Yasushi Suto (GCM simulation of a second earth: Cloud pattern and the obliquity determination from future direct imaging)
9:50-10:15 Ji Hoon Kim (towards the understanding of the growth and evolution of supermassive black holes at galaxy centers)
10:15-10:40 Myungshin Im (Optical follow-up observations of gravitational wave sources)
10:40-11:05 COFFEE
Halo I (Chair: Sukyoung K. Yi)
11:05-11:30 Brad Gibson (The formation of stellar halos in a cosmological context)
11:30-11:55 Teppei Okumura (Probing physical boundaries of dark matter halos from cosmic density and velocity fields)
11:55-12:20 Benedikt Diemer (Caustics, orbits, splashback: New insights on halo dynamics and structure)
12:20-14:00 LUNCH
Halo II (Chair: Hyerim Noh)
14:00-14:25 Jiaxin Han (A multidimensional view of halo bias)
14:25-14:50 Kohei Hayashi (Universal dark halo scaling relation for the dwarf spheroidal galaxies)
14:50-15:05 Isha Pahwa (Analytical halo model of galactic conformity)
Poster Session II (Chair: Hyerim Noh)
15:05-16:00 Jaehyun Lee (Wobbling galaxy spin axes in dense environments)
Hyunsung Jun (Ionized gas outflows in z~2 WISE-selected hot dust obscured galaxies)
Anirban Chatterjee (Diffusive dark matter and dark energy scenario and k-essence in the context of supernova Ia observations)
Seong-Kook Lee (Effects of dense environment on the star-formation activity of high-redshift galaxies)
Suhyun Shin (Search for faint quasars at z~5 using medium-band observations)
16:00-16:25 COFFEE
Cosmology III (Chair: Hyerim Noh)
16:25-16:50 Jai-chan Hwang (Axion as a cold dark matter candidate: proof to fully nonlinear order)
16:50-17:15 François Bouchet (The future of CMB)
17:15-17:30 Maurice van Putten (Self-similar galaxy dynamics below the de Sitter scale of acceleration)
17:30-17:45 Stephen Appleby (Cosmological parameter constraints from the topology of galaxy catalogs)
17:45-18:00 Ryan Keeley (Model independent inference of the expansion history and implications for the growth of structure)
19:00 Banquet
   
   
   
   
Wednesday, 7 Nov
Gravitational Lensing I (Chair: Xuelei Chen)
9:00-9:25 Myungkook Jee (Constraints on baryonic feedback using the Deep Lens Survey)
9:25-9:50 Jose M Diego-Rod (The Universe at extreme magnification)
9:50-10:15 Daniel Gruen (Cosmology from structure measured with the Dark Energy Survey)
10:15-10:30 Mijin Yoon (Constraints on cosmology and baryonic feedback by the combined analysis of weak lensing and galaxy clustering with the Deep Lens Survey)
10:30-10:55 COFFEE
Gravitational Lensing II & LSS II (Chair: Xuelei Chen)
10:55-11:20 Keiichi Umetsu (Discovery of a new fundamental plane dictating evolution of galaxy cluster halos from gravitational lensing)
11:20-11:35 Sungwook E. Hong (Repeatability of large-scale structures from the Horizon Run 4 simulation)
11:35-11:50 KwangHo Park (Growth of most massive black holes in the early universe)
11:50-12:05 Mutsumi Minoguchi (The evolution of cosmic voids)
12:05-12:20 Sungryong Hong (Big data cosmology : large-scale Graph analyses of five different multiverses)
12:20 LUNCH
  EXCURSION & FREE SESSION
   
   
   
   
Thursday, 8 Nov
Cluster & Galaxy Interactions I (Chair: Changbom Park)
9:00-9:25 Maret Einasto (The cluster A2142: dynamical state and galaxy transformations)
9:25-9:50 Kyoung-Soo Lee (The early stage of cluster formation in a coma analog at z=3.78)
9:50-10:15 Yen-Ting Lin (Time invariance of the stellar mass--halo mass at high halo mass end: implications on the buildup of cluster galaxy population)
10:15-10:30 Lauri Juhan Liivamägi (Galaxy superclusters from redshift surveys)
10:30-10:55 COFFEE
Galaxy Evolution II (Chair: Changbom Park)
10:55-11:20 Myung Gyoon Lee (A stellar view of formation of massive galaxies)
11:20-11:45 Claudia Lagos (The evolution of gas and angular momentum in galaxies and halos: the view from EAGLE and SHARK)
11:45-12:10 Taysun Kimm (Impact of Lyman alpha pressure on metal-poor dwarf galaxies)
12:10-14:00 LUNCH
Surveys II (Chair: Hong Bae Ann)
14:00-14:25 Xuelei Chen (The Science potential of a lunar orbit low frequency radio array)
14:25-14:50 David Parkinson (Cosmology with all-sky radio continuum surveys)
14:50-15:05 Jacobo Asorey Barreiro (H1R4: Mock 21cm intensity mapping maps for cross-correlations with optical surveys)
Poster Session III (Chair: Hong Bae Ann)
15:05-15:50 Haeun Chung (Rotation curves of SDSS-IV MaNGA galaxies and their mass and environmental dependence)
Xiaoju Xu (Multi-variate dependent halo and galaxy assembly bias)
Yongjung Kim (High-redshift quasar survey with IMS)
Yongmin Yoon (Barred galaxies are more abundant in clusters that are in pairs or with substructures: Observational evidence for bar formation via cluster-cluster Interactions)
Seojin Kim (Weak-lensing studies of the two high-z clusters SPT-CL J0205-5829 and MOO J1014+0038 with HST observations)
SungWon Kwak (Formation of bar and spiral of infalling dwarf galaxies in clusters)
15:50-16:15 COFFEE
Galaxies - gas, star formation, & quenching (Chair: Hong Bae Ann)
16:15-16:40 Aeree Chung (Molecular gas properties of HI monsters)
16:40-17:05 Georgios Magdis (Tracing gas across cosmic time)
17:05-17:30 Myoungwon Jeon (The formation of dwarf galaxies from high redshifts to the local Universe)
17:30-17:45 Martin Bureau (KROSS: Probing the Tully-Fisher relation over cosmic time)
17:45-18:00 Taira Oogi (Modeling galaxy quenching and spatial distributions of star-forming and quenched galaxies)
   
   
   
   
Friday, 9 Nov
Surveys III (Chair: Eric Linder)
9:00-9:25 Florian Pacaud (Unveiling the large scale structure of the Universe with extragalactic X-ray surveys)
9:25-9:50 Ho Seong Hwang (HectoMAP and Horizon Run 4: Statistics of cosmic voids in the real and simulated universe)
9:50-10:05 Jubee Sohn (HectoMAP galaxy cluster surveys)
10:05-10:20

Hyunmi Song (A redshift survey of the nearby galaxy cluster Abell 2107: global rotation of the cluster and its connection to large-scale structures in the Universe)

10:20-10:50 COFFEE
Cluster & Galaxy Interactions II (Chair: Pravabati Chingangbam)
10:50-11:15 Rory Smith (Towards a better understanding of environmental effects in groups and clusters using phase-space)
11:15-11:40 Raphael Gobat (The shape of intracluster gas at high redshift)
11:40-11:55 Owain Snaith (Cosmological simulations)
11:55-12:10

Shohei Saga (Describing shell-crossing structure in cosmological Vlasov-Poisson dynamics)

12:10-14:00 LUNCH
Surveys IV & Machine Learning (Chair: Keiichi Umetsu)
14:00-14:25 Xiaohu Yang (Model the missing fraction of galaxies using the incomplete conditional luminosity functions)
14:25-14:50 Jack Sayers (Measuring large-scale velocity fields with the kinetic SZ effect)
14:50-15:15 Tim Eifler (Multi-probe cosmology with LSST and WFIRST)
15:15-15:30 Tomasz Kacprzak (Cosmological parameter measurement with deep learning)
15:30-15:55 COFFEE
RSD & Peculiar Velocity (Chair: Keiichi Umetsu)
15:55-16:20 Yong-Seon Song (Verification of RSD theoretical models)
16:20-16:35 Joseph Kuruvilla (On the streaming model for redshift-space distortions)
16:35-16:50 Cristiano Sabiu (Constraining modified gravity using the Deep Lens Survey)
16:50-17:05 Christoph Saulder (Peculiar velocities derived from the Fundamental Plane)
17:05-17:20 Closing Remarks by Brad Gibson